femaleSOCCER: Womens football news, ladies football team websites, lifestyle - femaleSOCCER.net WELCOME to femaleSOCCER. The website for women's football news, leagues, divisions, tournaments, teams, player and staff profiles and more.

e-Mail:    
Password:  
  Register FREE
Forgot password
Add your profile
Home Page

Reach our audience of thousands and submit your women's football news (match reports, league table updates, etc) for FREE.

Companies, click here for advertising options.


News article football bullet    ray ban γυαλιά Official Site Της Ray Ban Greece! www.Ra  
News article football bullet    Vote for Young Player of the Year  
News article football bullet    Football boots for Christmas  
News article football bullet    UEFA Women's Euro  
News article football bullet    Arsenal Drop Ladies  
News article football bullet    Euro 2017 England vs France Sun 30-Jul  
News article football bullet    Euro 2017 Germany vs Denmark Waterlogged  
News article football bullet    Add your photo to the mosaic  
News article football bullet    Galway Women's FC 5 -1 Peamount United  
News article football bullet    Join Kirsty Gallacher in Supporting Lionesses  
News article football bullet    Christie Murray's goal seals a 1-0 victory over Ireland  
News article football bullet    1 week to go to Women's Euro 2017  
News article football bullet    Australia to officially launch a bid to host the World Cup  
News article football bullet    Match ends up in a mass brawl  
News article football bullet    White scores twice against Denmark  
News article football bullet    Women play highest altitude football game ever!  
News article football bullet    Nikita Parris goes back to her roots with David James  
News article football bullet    Bardsley deal to stay at Manchester City WFC  
News article football bullet    Scottish FA and Scotland Women's national team resolve dispute  
News article football bullet    New 'Wildcats' club launched in Bromsgrove to promote girls' football  
News article football bullet    Switzerland 0-4 England Women  
News article football bullet    Everton to play in FAWSL 1  
News article football bullet    W-League Players Request a Wage  
News article football bullet    England Women must maintain standards says Arsenal's Alex Scott  
News article football bullet    Top Ladies Team in the Country  
News article football bullet    #PrayForLondon  
News article football bullet    #WePlayStrong  
News article football bullet    Dick Kerr Ladies honoured with blue plaque  
News article football bullet    Bristol City Women 1 - Liverpool Ladies 1  
News article football bullet    Arsenal Ladies 4-2 Birmingham Ladies  
News article football bullet    Icons of women's football history set to grace Edinburgh Festival  

More news in the Archive.

Channels












 

Have you added your profile?
   
News
News

News

New article

Login to see more, and associate new records with your user account. Registration is FREE.

141-160 of 7692, 20 / page
Record page: 1-20 | 21-40 | 41-60 | 61-80 | 81-100 | 101-120 | 121-140 | 141-160 | 161-180 | 181-200 ...

FATV: Notts County Ladies 0-2 Arsenal Ladies | Goals & Highlights

2016-09-01

Stirling Uni v Glasgow City - SWPL 1

2016-08-29

FA FREE concussion guidelines

2016-08-29

India's Under-14 women's football team captain is living in poverty

2016-08-29

At a time when PV Sindhu and Sakshi Malik made the country proud by winning medals in recently concluded Rio Olympics, a story of a poor football player has come out and is showing the other side of Indian sports. Soni Kumari, the captain of the Under-14 Indian football team, is living in immense poverty.

Notts County Ladies 0-2 Arsenal Ladies

2016-08-29

Asisat Oshoala's double saw Arsenal Ladies beat Notts County to boost their chances of securing Champions League football next season, despite having only 10 players for the last half hour.

Rio Olympics 2016: Women's champions USA beaten by 'cowardly' Sweden

2016-08-29

United States goalkeeper Hope Solo says her side were knocked out by a "bunch of cowards" after losing to Sweden on penalties in the Olympic quarter-final. It is the first time the defending champions have failed to reach the semi-finals of a major tournament.

Glasgow City centre backs combine inside 62 seconds to score!

2016-08-29

Lauren McMurchie's goal in around 1 minute got things off to a flyer v Hibs in the big Top Two clash! She was assisted by fellow CB Cheryl McCulloch.

Winning goal in yesterday's Merseyside Derby

2016-08-29

Portland Thorns FC 2, Sky Blue FC 1 | NWSL Match Highlights

2016-08-29

London Bees: I thought that we deserved it

2016-08-29

Arsenal Ladies 5 - 1 SAFC Ladies

2016-08-29

Manchester City still unbeaten after 1-1 draw

2016-08-29

Notts County star Carly Telford is looking for new women goalkeepers

2016-08-29

England and Notts County goalkeeper Carly Telford is launching a special ladies-only goalkeeping workshop as part of the Nottingham City of Football project. The #SHESTHEKEEPER event will be held at Forest Sports Zone, at Forest Recreation Ground, on Tuesday July 5 and will include a chance for women to fire shots at the England keeper in a 'Test Telford' shootout.

Stoney - They asked whether I was a girl

2016-08-29

Arsenal’s Casey Stoney revealed yesterday that people questioned whether she was a girl when she was growing up because of her ability on a football pitch. The 34-year-old defender, who has 118 caps for England, was bullied at school for playing but said that her male teammates were always supportive.

No shortage of goals in Round Three of the NZ Women's Knockout Cup

2016-08-29

Washington Spirit vs. Sky Blue FC: Highlights

2016-08-29

FC Kansas City vs. Seattle Reign FC: Highlights

2016-08-29

Orlando Pride vs. Portland Thorns FC

2016-08-29

FIFA Women's World Rankings

2016-08-29

Swiss on the rise but all quiet up top

While all remains calm in the upper reaches of the FIFA/Coca-Cola Women’s World Ranking, with USA still sat on top of the pile, there is delight for Switzerland who have risen to their highest-ever position of 15th. Martina Voss-Tecklenburg’s side, who made it to the round of 16 at last year’s FIFA Women’s World Cup™ in Canada, have climbed four places since March thanks to wins over Italy and the Czech Republic, which also sealed their spot at next year’s UEFA Women’s EURO. The Swiss are the joint-biggest movers alongside Iceland, who are now just behind Switzerland in 16th, one position shy of their all-time best placing, thanks to a trio of wins in their quest for a spot at the same competition. Bosnia and Herzegovina have also climbed to their highest position of 60th despite being unable to clinch a continental finals place. Only Kenya have surpassed Iceland in claiming the biggest points haul this quarter, having upset the odds by securing an away-goals win over Algeria to propel them to a debut spot at the CAF Africa Women’s Cup of Nations. The Kenyans now sit 130th in the table, while that defeat has seen Algeria drop seven places to 81st. Apart from qualifiers in Europe and Africa, the rest of the 99 games played since March have been friendlies all across the globe, with results helping the likes of Costa Rica (29th), the Philippines (72nd), Guyana (82nd), New Caledonia (87th) and Burkina Faso (115th) all reach new highs. A special mention also goes to Austria who, while not managing to increase their rank beyond their current best-ever of 25th, have now gone three-and-a-half years of successive point increases with every new release of the women’s ranking. Bulgaria have re-entered the table after dropping out in March, although five teams have slipped out due to inactivity, namely Argentina, Guam, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bhutan, leaving 132 teams in the ranking. The next FIFA/Coca-Cola Women’s World Ranking will be published on 26. August 2016. Leader: USA Moves into top ten: None Moves out of top ten: None Matches played in total: 99 Most matches played: South Africa (6) Biggest move by ranks: Switzerland (15th), Iceland (16th), up 4 Biggest drop by ranks: Algeria (81st), down 7
TeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-Positions
1USA216821740
2Germany211521170
3France206420680
4England202120330
5Australia201120140
6Sweden200219950
7Japan199119830
8Brazil198219750
9Korea DPR195219520
10Canada193819380
11Norway192319230
12China PR191419180
13Netherlands190219060
14Spain186118521
15Switzerland185018334
16Iceland184918284
17New Zealand18481848-1
18Italy18471855-4
19Korea Republic18431837-2
20Denmark18381836-2
21Scotland177817930
22Russia176217670
23Ukraine175617600
24Colombia174817470
25Austria174717410
26Belgium173717212
27Mexico17321732-1
28Finland17261728-1
29Costa Rica165816511
30Thailand164316452
31Republic of Ireland163916432
32Czech Republic16381647-1
33Poland16361654-4
34Vietnam162016201
35Wales160716041
36Romania159315853
37Nigeria159216020
38Chinese Taipei159015900
39Hungary156615691
40Portugal156515561
41Slovakia154115342
42Uzbekistan154015400
43Serbia152915322
44Myanmar152715330
45Trinidad and Tobago149414942
46Ghana148714752
47Cameroon14841496-1
48Papua New Guinea147314731
49Belarus145614631
50Ecuador145114512

England captain Steph Houghton 'thrilled' at growth of women's football as she receives MBE

2016-08-29

England captain Steph Houghton has praised the positivity of all connected with women's football in helping it becoming the fastest-growing sport in the country. The Manchester City defender, 28, said the game is "in a really good place", with growing numbers of professional ladies' clubs and athletes. Read more: here.

141-160 of 7692, 20 / page
Record page: 1-20 | 21-40 | 41-60 | 61-80 | 81-100 | 101-120 | 121-140 | 141-160 | 161-180 | 181-200 ...




Site Map



  • Feel free to contact the Support Team (support@femalesoccer.net).
  • ©2002-2017 Web Briefcase Ltd. All rights reserved.
  • If you would like to use any of the content on this website, you may do so, however, you MUST include the words: 'Information from www.femaleSOCCER.net' next to the information. This message must be visible - and www.femaleSOCCER.net must be a hyperlink. Applets are available for your convenience. Please ask for details.
  • No liability will be accepted for any inaccuracies or omissions in the information presented on this site, nor for any loss or damage caused by acting on the information.
  • Click here for the legal notices.
  • femaleSOCCER: Womens football news, ladies football team websites, lifestyle

FA - Play Football
Town / City Name or Postcode:

Advertise on this page
Click here to find out about advertising on this page / website or e-mail support@femaleSOCCER.net.