femaleSOCCER: Womens football news, ladies football team websites, lifestyle - femaleSOCCER.net WELCOME to femaleSOCCER. The website for women's football news, leagues, divisions, tournaments, teams, player and staff profiles and more.

e-Mail:    
Password:  
  Register FREE
Forgot password
Add your profile
Home Page

Reach our audience of thousands and submit your women's football news (match reports, league table updates, etc) for FREE.

Companies, click here for advertising options.


News article football bullet    Norway's men's and women's football teams have signed a historic equal pay agreement  
News article football bullet    England Women: FA to name Mark Sampson's successor in 2018  
News article football bullet    Blast from the past: Katie's column  
News article football bullet    Doncaster Rovers Belles 3-2 Sheffield FC Ladies  
News article football bullet    Lionesses U20's smash Nike friendlies  
News article football bullet    Sunderland AFC 1-0 Liverpool Ladies FC  
News article football bullet    Talking Women's football on One Media Radio  
News article football bullet    What is Toni Most Scared of? | Duggan & Earps | Roommates  
News article football bullet    Real Food, Real Results  
News article football bullet    Watch highlights of Lionesses 5-0 win over Kazakhstan  
News article football bullet    Netherlands Women 0-0 Republic of Ireland Women  
News article football bullet    Italian women's footballers aim for where men failed - a place in the World Cup  
News article football bullet    Women's World Cup qualifying - England Women 4-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Women  
News article football bullet    UWWFC 100 Catch Challenge  
News article football bullet    Amazing shot, courtesy of the very talented photographer Julian Barker  
News article football bullet    Youngsters showcase skills at FA Girls' Football Festival  
News article football bullet    Former Celtic and Rangers women's football star opens up on heartache of sister's death  
News article football bullet    Vote for Young Player of the Year  
News article football bullet    Football boots for Christmas  
News article football bullet    UEFA Women's Euro  
News article football bullet    Arsenal Drop Ladies  
News article football bullet    Euro 2017 England vs France Sun 30-Jul  
News article football bullet    Euro 2017 Germany vs Denmark Waterlogged  
News article football bullet    Add your photo to the mosaic  
News article football bullet    Galway Women's FC 5 -1 Peamount United  
News article football bullet    Join Kirsty Gallacher in Supporting Lionesses  
News article football bullet    Christie Murray's goal seals a 1-0 victory over Ireland  
News article football bullet    1 week to go to Women's Euro 2017  
News article football bullet    Australia to officially launch a bid to host the World Cup  
News article football bullet    Match ends up in a mass brawl  
News article football bullet    White scores twice against Denmark  

More news in the Archive.

Channels












 

Have you added your profile?
Article ID: 10182

Show Teams Images

FIFA Women's World Rankings

Swiss on the rise but all quiet up top

While all remains calm in the upper reaches of the FIFA/Coca-Cola Women’s World Ranking, with USA still sat on top of the pile, there is delight for Switzerland who have risen to their highest-ever position of 15th.

Martina Voss-Tecklenburg’s side, who made it to the round of 16 at last year’s FIFA Women’s World Cup™ in Canada, have climbed four places since March thanks to wins over Italy and the Czech Republic, which also sealed their spot at next year’s UEFA Women’s EURO.

The Swiss are the joint-biggest movers alongside Iceland, who are now just behind Switzerland in 16th, one position shy of their all-time best placing, thanks to a trio of wins in their quest for a spot at the same competition. Bosnia and Herzegovina have also climbed to their highest position of 60th despite being unable to clinch a continental finals place.

Only Kenya have surpassed Iceland in claiming the biggest points haul this quarter, having upset the odds by securing an away-goals win over Algeria to propel them to a debut spot at the CAF Africa Women’s Cup of Nations. The Kenyans now sit 130th in the table, while that defeat has seen Algeria drop seven places to 81st.

Apart from qualifiers in Europe and Africa, the rest of the 99 games played since March have been friendlies all across the globe, with results helping the likes of Costa Rica (29th), the Philippines (72nd), Guyana (82nd), New Caledonia (87th) and Burkina Faso (115th) all reach new highs. A special mention also goes to Austria who, while not managing to increase their rank beyond their current best-ever of 25th, have now gone three-and-a-half years of successive point increases with every new release of the women’s ranking.

Bulgaria have re-entered the table after dropping out in March, although five teams have slipped out due to inactivity, namely Argentina, Guam, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Bhutan, leaving 132 teams in the ranking.

The next FIFA/Coca-Cola Women’s World Ranking will be published on 26. August 2016.

Leader: USA
Moves into top ten: None
Moves out of top ten: None
Matches played in total: 99
Most matches played: South Africa (6)
Biggest move by ranks: Switzerland (15th), Iceland (16th), up 4
Biggest drop by ranks: Algeria (81st), down 7

TeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-Positions
1USA216821740
2Germany211521170
3France206420680
4England202120330
5Australia201120140
6Sweden200219950
7Japan199119830
8Brazil198219750
9Korea DPR195219520
10Canada193819380
11Norway192319230
12China PR191419180
13Netherlands190219060
14Spain186118521
15Switzerland185018334
16Iceland184918284
17New Zealand18481848-1
18Italy18471855-4
19Korea Republic18431837-2
20Denmark18381836-2
21Scotland177817930
22Russia176217670
23Ukraine175617600
24Colombia174817470
25Austria174717410
26Belgium173717212
27Mexico17321732-1
28Finland17261728-1
29Costa Rica165816511
30Thailand164316452
31Republic of Ireland163916432
32Czech Republic16381647-1
33Poland16361654-4
34Vietnam162016201
35Wales160716041
36Romania159315853
37Nigeria159216020
38Chinese Taipei159015900
39Hungary156615691
40Portugal156515561
41Slovakia154115342
42Uzbekistan154015400
43Serbia152915322
44Myanmar152715330
45Trinidad and Tobago149414942
46Ghana148714752
47Cameroon14841496-1
48Papua New Guinea147314731
49Belarus145614631
50Ecuador145114512

This article is from a third party source. For more visit: FIFA
Add support@femaleSOCCER.net to your mailing list and send your match reports through to have them featured on femaleSOCCER.net.


Some of the news articles on this website have been provided by guest authors and may be adverts. Any views / opinions expressed in any article on this website don't necessarily match the views / opinions of the owner of this website.

Contact the owner of this website if you have any issues regarding a news article, remembering to quote the ID of the article (shown above the subject of the article).

  • Feel free to contact the Support Team (support@femalesoccer.net).
  • ©2002-2019 Web Briefcase Ltd. All rights reserved.
  • If you would like to use any of the content on this website, you may do so, however, you MUST include the words: 'Information from www.femaleSOCCER.net' next to the information. This message must be visible - and www.femaleSOCCER.net must be a hyperlink. Applets are available for your convenience. Please ask for details.
  • No liability will be accepted for any inaccuracies or omissions in the information presented on this site, nor for any loss or damage caused by acting on the information.
  • Click here for the legal notices.
  • femaleSOCCER: Womens football news, ladies football team websites, lifestyle

FA - Play Football
Town / City Name or Postcode:

Advertise on this page
Click here to find out about advertising on this page / website or e-mail support@femaleSOCCER.net.